ON DEMAND - FNN Game Of The Week - 2018 Season

FNN HEADLINES

FNN On TWITTER

WATCH FNN ON YOUR ROKU

FNN 2018 FOOTBALL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

ON DEMAND - Jacksonville at Hokes Bluff (10/26/18)

Talladega At Lincoln

FNN On FACEBOOK

SIGN UP  For Our FNN Newsletter

Piedmont At Randolph County

IT WAS A SHOWCASE NIGHT FOR RUNNING BACKS IN ROUND 1, BEGINNING WITH RANBURNE'S CHRISTIAN SMITH IN FNN'S GAME OF THE WEEK


The 2nd seeded Ranburne Bulldogs left little doubt who the "Big Man On Campus" was Friday night in their 32-24 win over North Sand Mountain.


Christian Smith rushed for 208 yards on 18 carries.  He also scored twice in the opening-round game.


Damon Calhoun, Gunner Hollis, and Josh Ralston each rushed for one touchdown.


Ranburne will travel in Round 2 to face Addison (9-2) who pounded Sulligent 56-6 to advance.


Following the win, Ranburne's Stephen Bailey told FNN's Danielle Moss that he was pleased with his team's performance, but knows there's still more work to be done.  


"We can play better, and that's what we have to work on.  Being consistent throughout the game."


Meanwhile, at Golden Eagles Stadium in Jacksonville, Ron Wiggins was at it again.  #4 got the ball early and often in Jacksonville’s 39-21 first-round victory over Rogers in a Class 4A game, piling up 246 rushing yards and four touchdowns. He also had one reception for a 53-yard touchdown, as he burned the Pirates for big plays all night long.

Jacksonville’s win marked their 11th on the season, which is a school record. The Golden Eagles had won 10 games just once before when they finished 10-1 in the 1999 season. It’s just the seventh time in school history Jacksonville has made it to the second round of the AHSAA playoffs.  They'll hit the road in Round 2 to Cullman, where they'll face 10-1 Good Hope.

In North Alabama, It was the first home playoff game in Hazel Green High School history. Visiting Oxford pounded Hazel Green 42-14 to advance into Round 2.

The Yellow Jackets ruled the ground in the first half as they had three running backs turn in big nights. Tyetus Lindsey-Smith ended up with 270 yards on 26 carries and two touchdowns. He had 133 yards at halftime.


Oxford, now 9-2 returns to Lamar Field for Round 2 when they'll face Decatur, who eliminated Jackson-Olin.


Other area teams that advanced with Round 1 wins include Spring Garden, Southside-Gadsden, Donoho, Winterboro, Randolph County, Saks, Central-Clay County, and Wadley.

LIVE CHANNEL - Watch FNN 24/7

NEW MOBILE APP IN THE WORKS

HERE'S THE RUNDOWN OF UPCOMING GAMES IN THE AHSAA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS FOR ROUND 2


CLASS 1A
Marengo (10-1) at Lanett (9-1)
Maplesville (9-1) at Georgiana (10-1)
Elba (8-2) at Linden (10-0)
Wadley (8-2) at St Luke’s Episcopal (10-1)
Donoho (9-2) at Mars Hill Bible (10-1)
South Lamar (11-0) at Winterboro (7-3)
Pickens County (7-4) at Falkville (11-0)
Waterloo (9-2) at Spring Garden (10-1)

CLASS 2A
Leroy (8-3) at Daleville (6-4)
Luverne (10-1) at Abbeville (10-1)
Highland Home (10-1) at LaFayette (7-3)
Cottage Hill Christian (10-1) at Ariton (8-3)
Fyffe (11-0) at Colbert County (8-3)
Red Bay (9-2) at Ohatchee (10-0)
Ranburne (9-2) at Addison (9-2)
Collinsville (10-1) at Aliceville (9-2)

CLASS 3A
Flomaton (8-3) at Winfield (11-0)
Oakman-Pike County winner at Thomasville (9-2)
Providence Christian (10-1) at Saint James (10-1)
Gordo (9-2) at Mobile Christian (9-1)
Midfield (9-1) at Westminster Christian (10-0)
Piedmont (9-2) at J.B. Pennington (6-5)
Randolph County (10-1) at Geraldine (9-2)
Fultondale (9-1) at Saks (9-1)

CLASS 4A
Hillcrest-Evergreen (7-4) at Alabama Christian (4-7)
Headland (10-1) at Andalusia (7-4)
Montgomery Catholic (8-3) at American Christian (11-0)
UMS-Wright (10-0) at Trinity Presbyterian (5-6)
Oneonta (8-3) at DAR (8-3)
Jacksonville (11-0) at Good Hope (10-1)
Hokes Bluff (10-1) at North Jackson (11-0)
Deshler (6-5) at Fayette County (9-2)

CLASS 5A
Jackson (8-3) at Ramsay (10-1)
Bibb County (8-3) at Greenville (9-2)
Demopolis (9-2) at Pleasant Grove (9-2)
Briarwood Christian (9-2) at Vigor (10-1)
Central-Clay County (8-3) at Madison Academy (9-1)
Etowah (11-0) at Center Point (6-5)
Southside-Gadsden (7-4) at Jasper (10-1)
East Limestone (9-2) at Mortimer Jordan (10-1)

CLASS 6A
Saraland (10-1) at Hueytown (9-2)
Opelika (6-4) at Bessemer City (7-4)
Wetumpka (9-2) at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (6-5)
McAdory (10-1) at Spanish Fort (10-1)
Homewood (9-2) at Gardendale (6-5)
Muscle Shoals (9-2) at Pinson Valley (9-1)
Clay-Chalkville (10-1) at Hartselle (11-0)
Decatur (7-4) at Oxford (9-2)

CLASS 7A
Lee-Montgomery (7-4) at Auburn (10-1)
McGill-Toolen Catholic (9-2) at Central-Phenix City (11-0)
Mountain Brook (9-2) at Hoover (8-3)
Hewitt-Trussville (8-3) at Thompson (9-1)

We Love Getting To Know Our Viewers And Fans!


If you love high school sports as much as we do, then you'll want to receive our new FNN INSIDER Newsletter in your email in box!  Signing up is easy and free.  Just enter your email address in the box below and click the "Subscribe" button and you're all set!  You'll receive our FNN INSIDER Newsletter with stories on upcoming FNN telecasts and events, plus some special INSIDER-ONLY offers from the businesses that support FNN.  Don't wait - SIGN UP TODAY!

American Christian At Anniston

Soon, you'll have a way to better enjoy FNN on your mobile devices with our new app.  It's designed for both iOS and Android devices, so no matter what you carry, we'll be just a tap away. It will even send you a push notification every time we go "Live".  We'll let you know when it's ready for FREE download any day from Google Play or the Apple App Store!

Walter Wellborn At Weaver

Bring the FNN 24/7 Channel to your TV by adding our private channel code to your Roku device.  CLICK HERE to visit our Viewing Tips page where you'll find step-by-step instructions on how to add FNN to your Roku channel menu.