ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION


(First-place votes and current record in parentheses)

Class 7A
 
1. Central-Phenix City (16)
2. Thompson (9)
3. Hewitt-Trussville (1)
4. McGill-Toolen
5. Auburn
6. Hoover
7. Fairhope
8. Bob Jones
9. Davidson
10. Mountain Brook

Others receiving votes:  Sparkman, Lee-Montgomery & Spain Park

Class 6A

1. Austin (20)
2. Oxford (4) 
3. Pinson Valley (2)
4. Spanish Fort
5. Park Crossing
6. Wetumpka
7. Homewood
8. Opelika
9. Clay-Chalkville
10. Sidney Lanier

Others receiving votes: Daphne, Benjamin Russell, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Muscle Shoals & Shades Valley

Class 5A
 

1. Briarwood Christian (26) 
2. Carroll
3. Beauregard
4. Wenonah
5. Etowah
6. Mae Jemison-Huntsville
7. St. Paul's
8. Guntersville
9. Vigor
10. Demopolis

Others receiving votes: Mortimer Jordan, Alexandria & Eufaula

Class 4A
 
1. Andalusia (20)
2. Rogers (6)
3. Saks
4. Tallassee
5. UMS-Wright
6. Munford
7. Wilson
8. Fayette Co.
9. Hokes Bluff
10. Montgomery Catholic

Others receiving votes: Thomasville, Northside, Madison Acad., Bibb Co., Sardis & Deshler

Class 3A
 

1. Piedmont (22)
2. Gordo (3)
3. Randolph Co.
4. Fultondale
5. Hillcrest-Evergreen
6. Plainview
7. Ohatchee
8. Clarke Co.
9. Wicksburg
10. West Morgan

Others receiving votes: Sylvania, Mobile Chr., Colbert Heights, Montgomery Acad. & J.B.Pennington

Class 2A  

1. Fyffe (24)
2. Lanett (2)
3. Goshen
4. St. Luke's
5. Sulligent
6. LaFayette
7. Leroy
8. Elba
9. Luverne
10. Ariton

Others receiving votes: Sand Rock, Aliceville, Abbeville, Thorsby, Falkville & Tarrant

Class 1A
 
1. Maplesville (26)
2. Georgiana
3. Sweet Water
4. Wadley
5. Lynn
T6. Pickens Co.
T6. Isabella
8. Addison
9. Brantley
10. Houston Co.

Others receiving votes: Hackleburg, Marengo, Highland Home, Cedar Bluff, Linden & South Lamar

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Lizi Arbogast, Alexander City Outlook; Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News; Joe Medley, Anniston Star; Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance; Josh Bean, Birmingham News; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Jake Winfrey, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Craig Thomas, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Scott Fields, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Alec Etheridge, Shelby County Reporter; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News. Not voting: Cody Dowler, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Nicholas Finch, Freelance (Demopolis); Evan Dudley, Freelance (Wetumpka); Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home.

ASWA Top Ten High School Football Poll - Week 11 - November 8th, 2017