2022 ASWA Top Ten High School Football Poll - (As Of 8/24/22)

(With first-place votes, win-loss record, and total poll points)


CLASS 7A


1. Central-Phenix City (15); 1-0; 234
2. Auburn (1); 1-0; 183
3. Thompson (4); 0-1; 179
4. Fairhope (1); 1-0; 136
5. Hoover; 0-1; 109
6. Hewitt-Trussville; 0-1; 104
7. Enterprise; 1-0; 101
8. Opelika; 1-0; 62
9. James Clemens; 0-1; 35
10. Prattville; 1-0; 33

Others receiving votes: Oak Mountain (1-0) 7, Dothan (1-0) 5, Baker (0-1) 3, Grissom (1-0) 3, Sparkman (1-0) 3.

CLASS 6A

1. Clay-Chalkville (21); 1-0; 252
2. Mountain Brook; 1-0; 181
3. Saraland; 1-0; 170
4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa; 1-0; 137
5. Gardendale; 1-0; 115
6. Pinson Valley; 1-0; 74
7. Briarwood; 0-1; 53
8. Theodore; 1-0; 50
9. Pike Road; 0-1; 48
10. Hueytown; 0-1; 45

Others receiving votes: Hartselle (1-0) 25, Spanish Fort (0-1) 23, Helena (1-0) 10, Muscle Shoals (1-0) 7, McAdory (1-0) 4, Homewood (1-0) 3.

CLASS 5A

1. UMS-Wright (17); 1-0; 240
2. Vigor (2); 1-0; 185
3. Ramsay (1); 1-0; 166
4. Pleasant Grove; 1-0; 143
5. Alexandria (1); 0-0; 118
6. Leeds; 1-0; 91
7. Gulf Shores; 1-0; 78
8. Guntersville; 1-0; 75
9. Central-Clay Co.; 0-0; 41
10. Moody; 1-0; 15

Others receiving votes: Fairview (1-0) 13, Eufaula (0-0) 12, Arab (1-0) 6, Greenville (0-0) 6, Demopolis (1-0) 5, Faith-Mobile (0-0) 1, Headland (1-0) 1, Russellville (0-1) 1.

CLASS 4A

1. Catholic-Montgomery (16); 1-0; 230
2. Handley (3); 1-0; 181
3. Andalusia; 1-0; 165
4. Jacksonville (1); 1-0; 138
5. Northside (1); 1-0; 128
6. Oneonta; 1-0; 92
7. Jackson; 0-0; 85
8. Etowah; 1-0; 62
9. Anniston; 1-0; 51
10. Montgomery Aca.; 0-1; 24

Others receiving votes: T.R. Miller (1-0) 22, Orange Beach (0-0) 6, Priceville (1-0) 5, Brooks (1-0) 4, Cherokee Co. (1-0) 2, Deshler (1-0) 2.

CLASS 3A

1. Piedmont (20); 0-0; 249
2. Gordo (1); 1-0; 181
3. St. James; 1-0; 157
4. Mobile Chr.; 1-0; 121
5. Alabama Chr.; 0-0; 118
6. Mars Hill Bible; 0-1; 91
7. Winfield; 1-0; 77
8. Opp; 0-1; 60
9. Saks; 1-0; 51
10. Flomaton; 1-0; 25

Others receiving votes: Hillcrest-Evergreen (0-1) 14, Straughn (0-0) 14, Excel (1-0) 9, Houston Aca. (1-0) 9, Lauderdale Co. (1-0) 8, Sylvania (0-0) 5, Madison Aca. (0-1) 3, Phil Campbell (1-0) 1, Thomasville (0-0) 1, Trinity (1-0) 1, Walter Wellborn (0-1) 1, Westbrook Chr. (1-0) 1.

CLASS 2A

1. Fyffe (18); 0-0; 243
2. Clarke Co. (3); 0-0; 192
3. Lanett; 1-0; 163
4. Ariton; 1-0; 147
5. Highland Home; 1-0; 122
6. Aliceville; 1-0; 114
7. G.W. Long; 0-0; 78
8. Pisgah; 0-0; 63
9. J.U. Blacksher; 1-0; 31
10. B.B. Comer; 0-1; 30

Others receiving votes: Cleveland (0-1) 6, Horseshoe Bend (1-0) 3, Lexington (1-0) 2, Chickasaw (1-0) 1, Locust Fork (1-0) 1, Tanner (0-1) 1.

CLASS 1A

1. Brantley (15); 1-0; 230
2. Spring Garden (3); 1-0; 185
3. Sweet Water (3); 0-0; 171
4. Leroy; 0-0; 152
5. Elba; 1-0; 126
6. Decatur Heritage; 1-0; 86
7. Linden; 1-0; 80
8. Cedar Bluff; 1-0; 43
9. Wadley; 0-1; 36
10. Pickens Co.; 0-1; 23

Others receiving votes: Kinston (1-0) 19, Valley Head (1-0) 19, Millry (1-0) 17, Meek (1-0) 5, Loachapoka (1-0) 2, Maplesville (0-1) 1, Marengo (1-0) 1, Verbena (1-0) 1.Hackleburg (6-5) 3, Keith (10-2) 2.