Welcome to the 2019 AHSAA High School Football Playoffs!  It takes five consecutive wins to earn a school the state's most coveted prize in high school football - The Blue Map!  The playoffs continue with Round 3 this Friday and will culminate with the Super 7 at Auburn's Jordan-Hare Stadium where the state will crown seven football champions over a three-day period in December.  Each week, this page will preview the upcoming round and highlight special notes of interest as it relates to local teams from the FNN viewing area.

All Defending State Champions Claim Second Round Wins to Move into Third Round of State Playoffs on November 16, 2019 in Football

Eight No. 1 Seeds advance to Second Round in Class 1A

11 of 17 unbeaten teams posted wins in the second round of the AHSAA State Football Playoffs Friday and eight will playing each other in round three next week.


The third round of the 54th annual State Football Playoffs is set for this Friday, Nov. 22

In Class 1A, all Eight No. 1 seeds were among the 52 teams advancing in all seven classes. Two of those 1A quarterfinal matchups involve unbeaten teams. Defending state champion Mars Hill Bible (12-0) hosts Decatur Heritage (12-0), and Lanett (11-0), the 2017 state champion, hosts Isabella (12-0). Other matchups involving unbeaten teams include Red Bay (12-0) at defending Class 2A state champion Fyffe (12-0) and Montgomery Catholic (12-0) at defending Class 4A state champion UMS-Wright (11-0) in Class 4A.
    

The other three unbeaten teams have tough matchups with Class 6A Muscle Shoals (12-0) hosting defending two-time state champion Pinson Valley (9-2), Class 3A Gordo (12-0) at Mobile Christian (7-4) and Class 5A Bibb County (12-0) traveling to Briarwood Christian (11-1).
           

In Class 6A, Region 2 fourth seed Park Crossing (5-7) downed Stanhope Elmore 35-32 to move into the third round and will visit Spanish Fort (7-4), the No. 4 seed in Region 1. The Toros beat Wetumpka 63-21. Two No. 4 seeds meeting in the third round is unprecedented.
         

While Classes 1A through 6A will be in the quarterfinals, the Class 7A teams advanced to the semifinal round. Defending Class 7A state champion Central-Phenix City (11-1) hosts Region 1 rival Auburn (9-3) in the South semifinal and Thompson (10-1) hosts Region 3 rival Hoover (10-2) in the north semifinals.
  

This Friday night's AHSAA TV Network / NFHS Network (WOTM) game of the week will be the Central vs. Auburn from Phoenix City. The two teams first played in 1930, skipped playing from 1932-1953 and have played almost annually ever since. The Red Devils have won the last seven in a row and hold s 38-14-3 advantage in the series.


The FNN Game of the Week on the NFHS Network will originate from Lamar Field in Oxford with the 6A-Region 6 rematch between 10-2 Clay-Chalkville and 11-2 Oxford.  The Cougars handed the Yellow Jackets their only defeat so far this season back during the regular season and they are the team that has ended Oxford's playoff runs in the Quarterfinal round for the past two years.  This will be the first time that this playoff game has been played on the Yellow Jackets' home field.  Pre-game begins at 6:30 PM across all of FNN's usual platforms where viewers can watch FREE, however, the game coverage starting with kickoff at 7 PM will be exclusive on the NFHS Network at 7 PM and a subscription is required to watch.


Class 3A defending champ Flomaton (11-1) edged Saint James 21-20 to advance to the quarterfinals to host Region 1 rival T.R. Miller (8-4). Class 5A defending champion Central of Clay County (10-2) nipped previously unbeaten Jasper 20-7 and will host Madison County (10-2).

Approximately 20 playoff games are expected to be live-streamed in the third round over the NFHS Network.
   

The third-round playoff pairings are listed.

2019 AHSAA State Football Playoffs
Third-Round Pairings (Friday, Nov. 22)


CLASS 1A


Brantley (11-1) at Sweet Water (10-1)
Isabella (12-0) at Lanett (11-0)
Pickens County (10-2) at Spring Garden (11-1)
Decatur Heritage (12-0) at Mars Hill Bible (12-0), Florence

CLASS 2A


Ariton (10-2) at Leroy (10-2)
G.W. Long (10-2) at Reeltown (11-1)
North Sand Mountain (9-3) at Collinsville (11-1)
Red Bay (12-0) at Fyffe (12-0)

CLASS 3A


T.R. Miller (8-4) at Flomaton (11-1)
Gordo (12-0) at Mobile Christian (7-4)
Piedmont (11-1) at Geraldine (8-4)
Walter Wellborn (11-1) at Randolph County (11-1), Wedowee

CLASS 4A


Montgomery Catholic (12-0) at UMS-Wright (11-0), Mobile
American Christian (11-1) at Andalusia (9-3)
Northside (11-1) at Jacksonville (10-2)
Deshler (9-3) at Anniston (8-4)

CLASS 5A


Pleasant Grove (11-1) at Ramsay (10-2),  Birmingham
Bibb County (12-0) at Briarwood Christian (11-1)
Center Point (9-3) at Mortimer Jordan (10-2), Kimberly
Madison County (10-2) at Central-Clay County (10-2), Lineville

CLASS 6A


Park Crossing (5-7) at Spanish Fort (7-4)
Opelika (10-1) at Hueytown (11-1)
Clay-Chalkville (10-2) at Oxford (11-1)
Pinson Valley (9-2) at Muscle Shoals (12-0)

CLASS 7A


Auburn (9-3) at Central-Phenix City (11-1)
Hoover (10-2) at Thompson (10-1), Alabaster
 
Second-Round Results\


CLASS 1A
Sweet Water (10-1) 34, Maplesville (8-3) 21
Brantley (11-1) 49, Notasulga (6-5) 21
Lanett (11-0) 44, Elba (8-4) 6
Isabella (12-0) 29, Millry (10-2) 27
Spring Garden (11-1) 34, Hackleburg (5-7) 0
Pickens County (10-2) 21, Falkville (7-5) 20
Mars Hill Bible (12-0) 59, South Lamar (10-2) 34
Decatur Heritage (12-0) 20, Donoho (9-2) 2

CLASS 2A
Leroy (10-2)  34, Goshen (8-4) 25
Ariton (10-2) 30, LaFayette (6-5) 12
Reeltown (11-1) 30, J.U. Blacksher (9-3) 20
G.W. Long (10-2) 28, Luverne (11-1) 13
North Sand Mountain (9-3) 35, Westbrook Christian (8-4) 13
Collinsville (11-1) 21, Ohatchee (10-1) 14
Fyffe (12-0) 38, Ranburne (10-2) 7
Red Bay (12-0) 43, Sulligent (9-3) 6

CLASS 3A
Flomaton (11-1) 20, Saint James (10-2) 19
T.R. Miller (8-4) 21, Montgomery Academy (7-5) 14
Gordo (12-0) 18, Providence Christian (10-2) 7
Mobile Christian (7-4) 28, Pike Road (11-1) 10
Geraldine (8-4) 61, B.B. Comer (6-6) 7
Piedmont (11-1) 42, Lauderdale County (9-3) 20
Randolph County (11-1) 54, Westminster Christian (8-3) 6
Walter Wellborn (11-1) 21, Susan Moore (11-1) 14

CLASS 4A
UMS-Wright (11-0) 31, Talladega (6-5) 6
Montgomery Catholic (12-0) 9, Handley (7-5) 6
Andalusia (9-3) 40, Lincoln (9-3) 10
American Christian (11-1) 21, Hillcrest-Evergreen (7-5) 0
Northside (11-1) 41, Priceville (8-4) 14
Jacksonville (10-2) 56, St. John Paul II Catholic (9-3) 22
Deshler (9-3) 27, Oneonta (8-4) 11
Anniston (8-4) 35, Fairview (8-3) 7

CLASS 5A
Pleasant Grove (12-1) 33, Faith Academy (11-0) 14
Ramsay (10-2) 41, Valley (7-5) 7
Briarwood Christian (11-1) 24, Jackson (6-6) 14
Bibb County (11-0) 12, Greenville (7-5) 6
Mortimer Jordan (10-2) 56, Guntersville (8-3) 21
Center Point (9-3) 26, Scottsboro (9-3) 10
Madison County (10-2) 28, Alexandria (8-3) 27
Central-Clay County (10-2) 20, Jasper (11-1) 7

CLASS 6A
Park Crossing (5-7) 35, Stanhope Elmore (9-3) 32
Spanish Fort (7-4) 63, Wetumpka (6-6) 21
Hueytown (11-1) 56, Eufaula (9-3) 49
Opelika (10-1) 20, St. Paul’s Episcopal (8-4) 10
Clay-Chalkville (10-2) 35, Athens (8-4) 7
Oxford (11-1) 35, Cullman (6-6) 0
Pinson Valley (8-2) at Fort Payne (9-2)
Muscle Shoals (12-0) 30, Gardendale (8-4) 27

CLASS 7A
Central-Phenix City (11-1) 24, Prattville (9-3) 6
Auburn (9-3) 26, McGill-Toolen Catholic (11-1) 0
Hoover (10-2) 23, James Clemens (9-3) 20 (OT)
Thompson (10-1) 38, Florence (7-5) 31